Fatty Acid Index

Scientific Name
Molecular Name
Common Name
Saturates
14:0
myristic acid
15:0
pentadecanoic acid
16:0
palmitic acid
18:0
Stearic acid
20:0
arachidic acid
22:0
behenic acid
24:0
lignoceric acid
D9 Desaturase Family
14:1n5
myristoleic acid
16:1n7
palmitoleic acid
18:1n7
vaccenic acid
18:1n9
oleic acid
20:1n9
eicosenoic acid
20:3n9
mead acid
22:1n9
erucic acid
24:1n9
nervonic acid
Omega 3 Family
18:3n3
a-linolenic acid
18:4n3
stearidonic acid
20:3n3
eicosatrienoic acid (ETA)
20:4n3
eicsoatetraenoic acid
20:5n3
eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA)
22:5n3
docosapentaenoic acid (DPA)
22:6n3
docosahexaenoic acid (DHA)
24:6n3
tetracosahexaenoic acid
Omega 6 Family
18:2n6
linoleic acid
18:3n6
g-linolenic acid
20:2n6
eicosadienoic acid
20:3n6
homo-g-linolenic acid
20:4n6
arachidonic acid
22:2n6
docosadienoic acid
22:4n6
adrenic acid
22:5n6
docosapentaenoic acid
Plasmologen-Linked Fatty Acids
n/a
plasmalogen 16:0
n/a
plasmalogen 18:0
n/a
plasmalogen 18:1n7
n/a
plasmalogen 18:1n9
Unusual Fatty Acids
trans 16:1n7
palmitelaidic acid
trans 18:1n9
elaidic acid
20:1n12
n/a
20:1n15
n/a