mead acid

Fatty Acid Index Print mead acid
Scientific Name CAS Registry No.
5,8,11-eicosatrienoic acid 20590-32-3
Molecular Name Common Name
C20 H34 O2 mead acid
Other Names
(Z,Z,Z)-5,8,11-Eicosatrienoic acid; all-cis-5,8,11-eicosatrienoic acid
2-D Structure
20_3n9
Biosynthetic Pathway
Path20_3n9
The elongation and desaturation product of oleic acid (18:1n9). Mead acid is the only polyunsaturated fatty acid of note produced de novo by animals.
Distribution in...
Tissues Lipid Classes
Enriched in connective and other poorly vascularized tissues. Rare in all lipid classes, accumulates in all lipid classes under conditions of essential fatty acid deficiency.
Bioactive Products Dietary Sources
Fish oils; phosphatides of liver and kidneys of land animals and of brain.
Links/References