myristoleic acid

Fatty Acid Index Print myristoleic acid
Scientific Name CAS Registry No.
9-tetradecenoic acid 544-64-9
Molecular Name Common Name
C14 H26 O2 myristoleic acid
Other Names
9(Z)-Tetradecenoic acid; 9-cis-etradecenoic acid; cis-delta9-tetradecenoic acid; myristolenic acid; oleomyristic acid
2-D Structure
14_1n5
Biosynthetic Pathway
Path14_1n5
The product of a delta-9 desaturation of 14:0
Distribution in...
Tissues Lipid Classes
Uncommon in all tissues Uncommon in all lipid classes. Most prevalent in triacylglyceride
Bioactive Products Dietary Sources
Whale blubber, shark liver, Antarctic whale and turtle, eel, milk fats
Links/References