pentadecanoic acid

Fatty Acid Index Print pentadecanoic acid
Scientific Name CAS Registry No.
pentadecanoic acid 1002-84-2
Molecular Name Common Name
C15 H30 O2 pentadecanoic acid
Other Names
n-Pentadecanoic acid; pentadecylic acid
2-D Structure
15_0
Biosynthetic Pathway

Not normally synthesized by animals.
Distribution in...
Tissues Lipid Classes
Uncommon in all tissues Uncommon in all lipid classes
Bioactive Products Dietary Sources
dairy products/milk fats
Links/References